Update 2026.10

Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512GB: ₩38.05M Price and 256GB Comparison 512GB provides room for workloads that do not fit in 256GB—not inherently faster memory.

The M5 Ultra 512GB uses the same chip and the same 1.2TB/s memory bandwidth as the 256GB model. What grows is memory capacity, so it does not get faster; it makes room to keep a larger model and a long cache loaded at once. In Korea it costs ₩38.05 million with a 1TB SSD, ₩19.55 million more than the 256GB configuration. Decide whether your work needs 512GB first, then compare configurations and prices.

In the 256GB measurements, Flash-Next at 4- and 5-bit fit in RAM, but 6- and 8-bit needed the PLE embedding table moved to the SSD. The point of 512GB is not a faster chip; it is keeping those high-precision weights and a large cache in memory. If you run 6- or 8-bit routinely or keep several models loaded at once, the ₩19.55 million gap is worth calculating.

Price and availability

Price and release date

Release date
Orders opened October 28, 2026
Price
1TB SSD ₩38,050,000 · 2TB ₩38,900,000
Price gap vs 256GB
₩19,550,000 (1TB SSD to 1TB SSD)
Chip configuration
M5 Ultra · 36-core CPU · 80-core GPU
Memory bandwidth
1.2TB/s (same as the 256GB model)
What changes with 512GB
Only the memory capacity doubles; speed specifications are unchanged
Headroom for the main model
Roughly 325GB left after Qwen3.8-Flash-Next oQ4e uses about 155GB (estimate)

Apple's published configurations and prices next to this site's memory math. Prices are from the Korean store on October 28, 2026.

Speed and memory for the same model

Studio M5 Ultra 512GB · Qwen3.8 27B · local LLM speed and memory: Prompt processing · prefill 1,565–1,835 tok/s · Token generation · decode 44–52 tok/s; Required 17.56GB / Usable 480GB unified memory
4,096 input tokens · single request · prompt cache off

Hardware core specifications

Available memory
480GB
Memory bandwidth
1200GB/s
Estimated sustained LLM load
About 330W
Korean price range (KRW)
3,805 × KRW 10,000–3,890 × KRW 10,000

Who it fits

  • Model files and prompt caches that will not fit in 256GB
  • Long contexts and multiple simultaneous workloads
  • Large unified-memory capacity in one Mac

Skip it if

512GB costs ₩19.55 million more than 256GB. If the same model already fits comfortably in 256GB, that money does not make generation faster. If your budget is fixed, start from 256GB or 128GB. CUDA-only tools and extensions stay out of reach no matter how much unified memory you add.

Recommended format for each device 4K input

The model you will experience with this equipment

K2 Horizon 0.9B

Required 1.03GB · spare time

MLX 4-bit

Decode

1630.2 ~ 1811.3 tok/s

First token

0.30 to 0.55 seconds

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

recommended

Required 155GB · spare time

oMLX 0.7.0 (4d4f5a28) · mlx-lm 94cdcae · mlx 0.32.2 · native kernels · Lightning MTP on

Decode

103.5 ~ 184.1 tok/s

First token

0.65 to 1.2 seconds

speed tuning

GLM-5.3-Flash (MoE)

Required 190.51GB · spare time

oMLX 0.7.0 (4d4f5a28) · mlx-lm 94cdcae · mlx 0.32.2 · native kernels · Lightning MTP on

Decode

46.1 ~ 81.9 tok/s

First token

1.4 to 2.5 seconds

speed tuning

Actual speed varies with runtime version, cooling, context length and quantization file.

purchase judgment

What tasks is it suitable for?

Loading very large models

Conditional

Parameter count alone does not decide whether a model fits. The actual converted file size plus the KV cache and runtime overhead has to fit within 512GB.

Long documents and simultaneous workloads

Suitable

The memory left after loading a model can go to a long input cache or parallel requests. Measure single-request token generation speed and multi-request throughput separately.

Models that already fit in 256GB

Not recommended

If your work already runs on 256GB, moving to 512GB does not double generation speed. Start by calculating the capacity you need.

The first thing to get stuck
512GB is the total of the unified memory. macOS, open apps, model weights and the KV cache all share this space. The 480GB shown here is headroom used for the calculation, not a figure Apple guarantees. If the same model fits comfortably in 256GB, 512GB does not raise generation speed in proportion.
Configuration to check
M5 Ultra · 36-core CPU · 80-core GPU · 512GB unified memory · 1TB SSD ₩38,050,000 (2TB ₩38,900,000)
Criteria for spending more money
Published runs used about 155GB for Flash-Next oQ4e and about 179GB for oQ5e, so both work on 256GB. Choosing 512GB becomes clear mainly when you need 6- or 8-bit without SSD offload, or several large models and long caches resident at once. With a 1TB SSD, 512GB is ₩38.05 million and 256GB is ₩18.5 million, so judge whether ₩19.55 million is worth that workload.
M5 Ultra: where to spend on SSD and memory

Frequently asked questions

How much is the M5 Ultra 512GB?
The 512GB configuration can be ordered from October 28, 2026, at ₩38.05 million with a 1TB SSD. That is ₩19.55 million more than the 256GB configuration at ₩18.5 million.
Is the M5 Ultra 512GB twice as fast as the 256GB configuration?
No. It uses the same 36-core CPU, 80-core GPU and 1.2TB/s memory bandwidth, so what changes with 512GB is how much you can keep loaded. The difference is only noticeable in work that offloads on 256GB.
Which local LLM can be run on the Studio M5 Ultra 512GB?
K2 Horizon 0.9B, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next, GLM-5.3-Flash (MoE) and others with a 4K input and the recommended format. Required memory varies by model and context length.
What is the local LLM power of the Studio M5 Ultra 512GB?
Sustained load is about 330 W, with an actual range of 240–460 W.
Are the displayed token speeds ground truth?
This is a range aligned to collected benchmark measurements under the same conditions. Combinations without a matching measurement are estimated from the nearest result and vary with runtime, cooling, quantization file and context length.