Local AI Guide
Direct comparison of local LLM equipment
In fact, we compare the differences in model load, token generation speed, sustained load power, and purchase cost of the two local AI devices we are considering together under the same conditions.
Where to start
It is based on the representative model common to both devices. The ability to put in a larger model and the ability to quickly create the same model are different purchasing criteria.
1:1 comparison
Direct comparison of local LLM equipment creation speeds
Start the same model at the same moment and check the difference not only in the numbers but also in the speed at which the actual answer is delivered.
1:1 comparison
Mac Mini M4 32GB vs M4 Pro 48GB Local LLM Comparison
If you look at the price and 27B capacity, the M4 32GB is the right choice. If you want 35B space and bandwidth, the M4 Pro 48GB is the right choice.
1:1 comparison
RTX 3090 vs RTX 5090 local LLM performance and electricity rate comparison
If cost-effectiveness is a priority within 24GB, the 3090 is advantageous, and if 27B speed and 32GB storage space are important, the 5090 is advantageous.
1:1 comparison
2× RTX 3090 vs RTX 5090 Local LLM Comparison
If putting a large model is your priority, two 3090s are right, and if single GPU speed and simple configuration are your priorities, one 5090 is right for you.
1:1 comparison
RTX 4090 vs RTX 5090 local LLM speed/VRAM comparison
If it's a 24GB model, the 4090 or mid-range might be reasonable, and if you need a 32GB loading limit, it's narrowed down to the 5090.
1:1 comparison
NVIDIA DGX Spark vs Mac Studio 128GB Local LLM Comparison
If you need a CUDA development environment and the NVIDIA ecosystem, DGX Spark is the right choice, and if a quiet finished product and MLX usability are important, Mac Studio is the right choice.
1:1 comparison
DGX Spark 1 vs 2 Local LLM Serving Comparison
The two-machine configuration has two 128GB nodes rather than a single 256GB memory. This is advantageous when larger models and throughput headroom are the goal, and the rate of a single request is not immediately doubled.
1:1 comparison
DGX Spark 2 vs 2× RTX 5090 Local LLM Comparison
Two DGX Sparks are advantageous for ultra-large model loading, and two RTX 5090s are advantageous for CUDA processing speed within 64GB.
1:1 comparison
Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs Mac Studio 128GB comparison
If you prioritize Windows/Linux compatibility and price, Ryzen AI Max+ is advantageous, and if you prioritize memory bandwidth and MLX completeness, Mac Studio is advantageous.
1:1 comparison
NVIDIA A40 48GB vs 2× RTX 3090 Local LLM Comparison
If you want a single 48GB VRAM and a server environment, you could look at the A40, and if you value component accessibility and total bandwidth, you could look at the two 3090s.
1:1 comparison
DGX Spark vs RTX 5090: Which fits your local LLM?
If you need a large model, start with configurations that fit Spark's 128GB memory. If the model fits the 5090's 32GB, compare speed with the same model and input, and include the cost of the PC around the GPU.
1:1 comparison
RTX PRO 6000 vs RTX 5090: Do you need 96GB for local LLMs?
For a model and conversation that fit in 32GB, compare the 5090's speed first. The PRO 6000's 96GB becomes valuable when you need a larger model on one card or room for long contexts and multiple requests.
1:1 comparison
RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090: Is 16GB enough for local AI?
The central choice is the capacity difference between 16GB and 32GB. Compare the 5080 first for smaller models; check the 5090's headroom when combining larger quantized files with long conversations.
1:1 comparison
RTX 5070 Ti vs RTX 5080: How do two 16GB GPUs compare for LLMs?
Both have the same VRAM capacity. Paying more for the 5080 is about reducing input processing and answer time for models that already fit, rather than loading larger models.
1:1 comparison
RTX 5070 vs RTX 5070 Ti: Does 4GB matter for local LLMs?
If your chosen model runs out of room in 12GB, check the 5070 Ti's extra 4GB first. For smaller models, weigh the 5070's cost against its speed.
1:1 comparison
RTX 5060 Ti 16GB vs RTX 5070: Capacity or speed for LLMs?
If the whole model must fit in VRAM, the 5060 Ti 16GB's capacity comes first. For models that fit comfortably in 12GB, compare the 5070's speed.
1:1 comparison
RTX 4060 Ti 16GB vs RTX 5060 Ti 16GB: Upgrade for LLMs?
An upgrade keeps memory capacity unchanged while changing performance and supported execution paths. If the goal is a model beyond 16GB, compare larger-VRAM options alongside the 5060 Ti.
1:1 comparison
RTX 4080 SUPER vs RTX 5080: A 16GB local LLM upgrade?
If your model already runs well on the 4080 SUPER, the 5080 is a speed upgrade. To expand model capacity, compare 24GB and 32GB cards too.
1:1 comparison
RTX 4070 Ti SUPER vs RTX 5070 Ti: What changes for local LLMs?
Both have 16GB, so the upgrade concerns speed and runtime paths. If you own a 4070 Ti SUPER, try its latest supported setup before weighing the extra cost of a 5070 Ti.
1:1 comparison
RTX 3090 vs RTX 5080: Can you give up 24GB for local AI?
Moving from a 3090 to a 5080 reduces VRAM from 24GB to 16GB. Check whether your model fits the new card first, then compare speed and power for supported combinations.
1:1 comparison
RTX 4090 vs RTX 5080: Is the newer card better for local LLMs?
Workloads relying on the 4090's 24GB need a new capacity check on the 5080's 16GB. For smaller models, compare current setups on both; keeping the 4090 is an option when capacity comes first.
1:1 comparison
One vs two RTX 5090s: Is a second card worth it for local LLMs?
A second card helps when a model exceeds one card or when requests can be divided. If the model already fits, compare splitting it across two against running it on one first.
1:1 comparison
Two RTX 5090s vs one PRO 6000: Which for larger LLMs?
Compare the single PRO configuration when weights, KV cache and workspace together exceed the two 5090s’ 64GB total but fit comfortably within the PRO 6000’s 96GB. The two 5090s need a supported model-splitting runtime. For smaller models, compare execution speed and complete-system costs.
1:1 comparison
Mac mini M4 Pro 48GB vs 64GB: Which memory option for local LLMs?
When the same model fits both, more memory chiefly provides headroom. Check whether larger models, long documents or other apps require the 64GB configuration's extra space.
1:1 comparison
Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB vs 128GB: How much for local AI?
Start with 64GB if one model and your usual apps fit. For larger resident models or frequent model switching, check whether 128GB reduces reloading and memory shortages.
1:1 comparison
Mac Studio M5 Max vs M5 Ultra: Do local LLMs need Ultra?
For workloads within 128GB, compare how much waiting is reduced on the same model first. If the goal is a model needing 256GB or several resident models, include Ultra's capacity in the decision.
1:1 comparison
M5 Ultra 256GB vs 512GB: Do local LLMs need 512GB?
Start with 256GB if it completes your workload. Consider 512GB when you need extra room for larger weights, several models or multiple requests.
1:1 comparison
M3 Ultra vs M5 Ultra 512GB: Upgrade for local LLMs?
Both are 512GB configurations, so replacement is about running the same model faster. Update the M3 Ultra's runtime first, then compare the waiting time saved by M5 Ultra.
1:1 comparison
M5 Max MacBook Pro vs Mac Studio 128GB: Which for local LLMs?
This pair compares the same chip and memory. Decide whether you need portable use or a desk-based server, then add the peripherals you need to the machine price.
1:1 comparison
DGX Spark vs M5 Ultra: Which machine for large local LLMs?
Compare DGX Spark to keep CUDA tools, or M5 Ultra for more unified memory and a Mac workflow. Separate speed on a model that fits both from models that fit only one.
1:1 comparison
Ryzen AI Max+ 395 vs DGX Spark: Which 128GB local LLM machine?
Both list 128GB, but GPU allocation and software environments differ. Decide between an AMD path on Windows or Linux and an NVIDIA CUDA server before comparing.
1:1 comparison
Mac mini M4 Pro 64GB vs RTX 5060 Ti 16GB for local LLMs
Compare Mac mini for a larger memory pool and varied models, or the 5060 Ti to add CUDA to an existing PC. Distinguish the complete Mac price from the GPU-only price and add required PC costs.
1:1 comparison
RTX 5090 vs M5 Max 128GB: Fast GPU or larger memory for local AI?
Choose between fast execution within 32GB and fitting a larger model in unified memory. Compare a model that fits both separately from one needing the Mac's additional capacity.
